...even further back

This section contains class or group pictures, such as a class picture from elementary school. Since most of us were born and did all of our schooling around Provo, the idea is to see if you can recognize and name faces from the early days. Please let us know if you can help fill in any of the missing blanks (or if we have them wrong.


Rock Canyon Elementary, 3rd grade, 1969

Top row: Teresa Best,  Mr. Card, Mrs. Holman, Jim Brackner.

Second row: Joe Jarvis, Paula Gale, David Holmes,  Jodi Smith, Darrel Simonsen, Laurie Campbell

Third row: Marie Smith, Scott Hill, Kathleen Oaks, Ben Hoopes

Fourth row: Mark Butler (funny dude), Susie Burhham, Brian Banks, Kathy Docker (or Doeker), Ronnie Platt, Lori Pinder, Kevin Kemp

Fifth row: Lynn Swenson, Richard Folsom, Kristin Dixon, Sam Fletcher, Lynette West, Brent Pope, Martha Robison.

 (Photo submitted by Jim Brackner)


Farrer Cadet Band (circa 1974)

Front row: Eric Mabey (Provo High), Adam Stone, Stan Brady,  Lori Crooks, Cynthia Frishnect, Tracy Ashman, Leslie Eddington (Provo High), Marie Smith, Carol Layton.

Second row: Richard Folsom, Richard Crosland, Darrel Simonson, David Young (Provo High), Richard Andrus, Carl Washburn, Brent Pope, Dave Taylor.

Third row: Mr. Furniss, Carl Black, Brad Spence, Richard Winterton, Alan Griffin, Sam Fletcher, Ben Hoopes, Brent Orme, Tony DeJong, Harrison Dillion. 


Rock Canyon Elementary, 6th Grade, 1972-73

Front Row (left to right): Shauna Warner and Daunna M Prete, Mr. Riding.

Second Row (left to right): Richard Folsom, Ben Sorensen, Teresa Stoven, Jerry Meibos, Jodi Smith, Guy Mildenhall, Kirk Alvord.

Third row (left to right): Scott Hill, Lynn Swenson, Kevin Bond, Paula Gale, Teresa Best, Richard Crosland, Eric Sondrup, Sam Fletcher.

Fourth Row (left to right): Steven Spencer, Gaylynn Bird, Brent Orme, Keith Kearl, Becky Duke, Kent Purdy, Carl Wasburn, Annette Stevenson.

Fifth Row (left to right): Carol Layton, Valory Scarlett, Julie Knell, Bryan Chapman, Reed Williams, Richard Andrus, Ellen Dewey, Bob Andrus, and John Bowcut


Football Champs, Rock Canyon Elementary, 1973

Front row (left to right): Sam Fletcher, Richard Winterton, ___________, Mark Dillman, Jerry Meibos, Richard Crosland, Scott Hill.

Second row: Stan Giles, Brett Seymore, Jamie Morrison, Steve Craig, Steve Strong

Back row: David Neuenswander, Joe Jarvis, Keith Kearl

Photo submitted by Jerry Meibos


Rock Canyon Elementary Band

Left to right (faces seen): Brent Orme (drums), Darrell Simonsen (sax), Sam Fletcher (trumpet), Richard Crosland (sax), Mr. Riding, Richard Folsom (sax), Cynthia Frischnecht (flute), Tracy Ashman (flute)


Rock Canyon Elementary, 5th Grade, 1971-72  

Front row (left to right): Shauna Warner, David Lamb, Jodi Smith, Guy Mildenhall, Debi Dunford, Lee Bryner.

Second row: Mrs. Baker, Brian Banks, Carl Black, Sam Fletcher, Neil Warner, Eric Soundrup, Scott Hill, Boyd Berrett

Third row: John Johnson, Kevin Bond, Teresa Best, Sherri Wolsey, Catherine Jonsson, Paula Gale, Ann Petersen, Steve Strong.

Fourth row: Randy Christiansen, Kathy Watson, Sandy Engle, David Larsen, Eric Magelby, Marie Smith, Laura Foxley, Sandy Mitchell, Carl Washburn


Rock Canyon Elementary, 4th grade, 1970-71

Front row (left to right): Stacy Kimball, Jodi Smith, Darrel Simonsen, Devri Brereton, Kristen Knudsen, ___________

Second row: Eric Soundrup, Richard Folsom, Boyd Berrett, Joe Kadar, Ann Petersen, Byron L. ____, David Nelson

Third row: Mr. Holland, Murray Blake, John Bird, Dalynn Miller, Jillanne Duce, Cynthia Frischknecht, Scott Hill

Fourth row: Kathleen Oaks, Clayn Sondregger, Joe Jarvis, Bret Seymour, Sandra Engle, Gaylynn Bird, Richard Winterton


Grandview, Kindergarten, 1966-67

Top row (left to right): Darwin Dobson, Brenda Kay Strang, Mrs. Taylor, Mr. Bird, Sam Fletcher, Laurel Lei Nielsen, Ron Clegg

Second row: Shawn Anderson, Sandra Engle, Carl Washburn, Jill Duce

Third row: Tamara Linebaugh, Paul Christensen, Jamie Chapman, Timmy _____, David Holmes, John Henrichsen

Fourth row: Dan Rowley, Rhonda Korth, Keith Kearl, Lanea Richards, Ricky Wilcox, Nancy McBride, Richard Folsom, Brett Seymour

Fith row: David Morrill, Eric Sondrup, Stephanie Clark, Brian Lee, Clara Mae Ferron, Brian Banks, Geniece Allen


Rock Canyon, 2nd Grade, 1968-69

Top row (left to right): Jenny Hatch, Keith Kearl, Mr. Card, Mrs. Boyce, David Neuenswander, Mark Dilman

Second row: Paul Christensen, Lori Pinder, John Henrichsen, Brian Banks, Jill Duce, Randy Christiansen

Third row: David Morrill, Kathy Kearns, Lynn Swensen, Sam Fletcher, Ann Peterson, Joe Jarvis

Fourth row: Joel Jamison, Sandy Engle, Eric Magleby, Carl Black, Lauri Campbell, Boyd Berrett, Julie Knell, Guy Mildenhall

Fifth row: Bob Andrus, Richard Folsom, Lynette West, Ronnie Platt, Shelly Jackman, Lee Wilson, Susie Burnham, Richard Andrus, Carol Layton.


 Rock Canyon Elementary, 5th Grade, Mrs. Starling, 1971-72

First row (left to right): Darrel Simonsen, Pam Riggs, Sharon Hill, Richard Folsom, Sandy Taylor, Daunna Prete

Second row: Mrs. Starling, Lynn Swenson, Richard Winterton, Murray Blake, Dalynn Miller, Cynthia Fischnecht, Richard Crosland, Jeff Wille, Jerry Meibos

Third row: Juanita Stubbs, Jamie Morrison, Jill Duce, John Bowcutt, Kristen Dixon, Sue Burnham, Patricia Rigby, Annette Stevenson, Carol Tipton

Fourth row: John Zumbrennan, Paul Christensen, Gaylynn Bird, Bob Andrus, Bryan Chapman, Stan Giles, Kathleen Oaks, Carol Layton, Brent Pope.


Wasatch Elementary, Kindergarten, 1966-67

First row: John Clawson, Ricky Evans, Lisa Blair, David Collins, Susan Bullock

Second row: Stan Giles, Bonnie Giacommo, Robert Galey, Susan ________, Chuck Pullen, Jeff Goates.

Third row: Lonnie Lewis, Joanie _________, Randy Bradford, Celeste _______, Layne Belnap, Lea Robinson

Forth row: Karalee Nelson, Trevan McArthur, Bruce Clegg, Kathleen Felt, Jonathan Bowers, Michelle Tanner, Bryan Chapman, Kathryne Herde

Fifth row: Shelley Bunnell, J.B. Jeppsen, Katy Clark, Tony Dejong, Alan LeCheminant, Greg Bird, Lauren Kirk, Evan Pearce


Brigham Young Academy, 1st Grade, 1967-68

Top row (left to right): Mr. Campbell, Mrs. Rasband, Dan Pulver, Peggy Sorenson, Crew Trewartha, Lauri Campbell, Darrell Simonsen.
 
 
Third row: Jana Hatch, Richard Pearson, Lynette Braithwaite, Nathan Anderson, Jearlene Leishman, Greg Wimmer, Becky Sue Reid, Chip Cox.
 
Bottom row: Knute Knudsen, Anita Rollins, Charles Cook, Sharon Hill, Craig Hughes, Joseph Baird, Kit Ashworth, Laury Jensen.

Provost 2nd Grade, 1968-1969

Top row (left to right): Wendy Dean, Prinipal Edenfield, Mrs. Davis, Jeff Aanerud.

Second row: Kelly Wright, Linda Wheeler, David Lamb, Caroline Dunn, Tom Uliberri, Kristy Anderson.

Third row: Jenny Buckley, _________, Shellie Cox, John Ostler.

Fourth row: David Marsden, Linda Elliott, Jon Startup, __________, David Johnson, Jacque Williams

Fifth row: Louie Nielsen, Connie Walrath, Alan Griffin, Diane Clegg, Alan Davis, _________, Greg McEwan


 
Candid shot at Rock Canyon Elementary (submitted by Jerry Meibos)
 
Very front: Jerry Meibos
 
Next row:Cory or Rory???(red shirt), ___________ (pink hair tie), Sam Fletcher.
 
 
Back row: Bryan Allred, Shelly Jackman, Richard Winterton, David Larson, Jill Duce.
 

 Provost, 1st Grade  1967-1968

Top row  __________, Don Bushman,  Mr. Edenfield, Miss McBride, Launa Kaye Smith, David Johnson.

Second row: Stan Brady, Charlotte JacksonJim Anderson, Caroline Dunn

Third row: Crissy Robins, Kerry ????, Sonja Porter,  _________

Fourth row: _________, Michelle Burrows, Brian Campbell, Debbie Bahr, Jeff Aanarud, Marrianne Wilkey, David Lamb

Firth row: ___________, Coinnie Walrath, Craig BushmanScott Johnson, Cindy Cross, Greg McEwan, Shellie Cox


Provost, 4th Grade 1970-1971

Front row (left to right): Alan Davis, Lori Huntington, Jaynie Sue Cottrell, Ronnie Davis

Second row: ________, ________, Kelly Wright, Shellie CoxGreg McEwan, David Lamb

Third row: _______,  Launa Kaye Smith, Jackie Williams, Glenna Stowell, Jeff Aanarud

Back row: John Ostler, Lori Liebshutz, Jenny Buckley, Scott Herbert, Allen Miner


 

Provost 6th grad, 1970-1971

 
 
Front row (left to right): Ronnie Davis, Shawn Liddiard, Cindy Cross, Greg Heiner, Mark Lowry, Randy Goode
 
 
Third row: Shirley Headman, Connie Walrath, Michelle Bullock, Kristie Anderson, Susan Wagstaff, David Johnson, Allen Miner, Shellie Cox
 

 

Wasatch Elementary, 1966-67

 

Top row (left to right): John Barton, __________, Mrs. Ward, Mr. Brimley, ________, David Harris, David Collins
 
2nd row: ___________, Gordon Hofheins, Pancho DeHoyos, Janet Frandsen, ________, Jeff Wille
 
 
 
5th row: Gina Harmon, __________, __________, Kathleen Barnett, Kent Purdy, Carolee Wilkinson, ___________, Eugene Gardner
 
 

Franklin Elementary, 1st Grade, 1967-68

 
 
Top row (left to right):

 

 

 

 

Row 1: Brook ?, Gaile Patterson, Mr. Hadley, Mrs. Campbell, Mike ?, Clara ?

 

Row 2: Shirley Headman, Tim Carter, Shawna Stewart, _____

 

Row 3: _____, Dodi ?, Richard Christensen, Carolina ?

 

Row 4: _____, Shane Doyle, Kaylyn Higgins, Billy Howe, _____, John Sargent, Jesse Losee, _____

 

Row 5: Scott Forester, Chad ?, Anita Barney, Alan Jackman, Annette Hatch, Lisa ?, Keith Mason

 

 

 

 Provost Elementary, 2nd Grade, 1968-69

 

 

 

 

 

Top Row (left to right): Craig Bushman, Mr. Edenfield, Ms. Menzies, Kelly Tyler

 

Row 2: Susan Wagstaff, Ron Baird, Donna ?, Bryan Young, Lana Luckau, Brent Gibson

 

Row 3: Debbie Bahr, Brad Harwood, Sonja Porter, Brian Campbell

 

Row 4: Jed ?, Debby Libby, Randy Goode, David Morley, Cindy Cross, Scott Johnson, Brenda Chapel, Brad Nielsen

 

Row 5: Jim Anderson, _____, Steve Winn, Terry Sheetz, Joan Gabbitas, Mike Scott, _____